Privacy Policy

General information

Dexters NZ Limited (we/us) is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that your personal information is confidential and we understand that it is important for you to know how we treat your personal information. Please read on for more information about our Privacy Policy.

Right to access, correct and delete data and to object to data processing

At any stage you have the right to access and amend or update your personal details. If you do not want to receive any communications from us you may opt out by contacting us.

Management of personal data

As required by the Privacy Act 1993, we follow strict procedures when storing and using the information you have provided.
We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.
Only specific employees are able to access your personal data.
This policy means that we may require proof of identity before we disclose any information to you.

Information We Collect and How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect from you for the following purposes:

  • To assist us in providing you with a quality service
  • To respond to, and process, your request
  • To notify competition winners or fulfill promotional obligations
  • To inform you of, and provide you with, new and existing products and services offered by us from time to time
  • Any information we collect will not be used in ways that you have not consented to.

If you send us an email, we will store your email address and the contents of the email. This information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Electronic mail submitted to us is handled and saved according to the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

When we offer contests and promotions, customers who choose to enter are asked to provide personal information. This information may then be used by us to notify winners, or to fulfill promotional obligations.

We may use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to our website, new and special offers we think you will find valuable. If at any stage you no longer wish to receive these notifications you may opt out by sending us an email.

We do monitor this website in order to identify user trends and to improve the site if necessary. Any of this information, such as the type of site browser your computer has, will be used only in aggregate form and your individual details will not be identified.

What happens if we make changes to this Privacy Policy?

If we change any aspect of our Privacy Policy we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of how we are treating your personal information. We welcome any questions or comments you may have. Please feel free to contact us.

 

  • " From the outset of the project, your response
    and
    positive attitude made working with
    you a pleasure "

    General Manager - IMI Norgren

  • " I would like to thank you and your team for the
    hard work
    getting the barriers installed under
    extremely tight deadlines."

    SHE Manager - Nestle NZ

  • " Installation was done to a high level of quality
    with no issue a
    problem to resolve using
    a creative & cost effective mindset. "

    Operations Improvement - Fonterra NZ